Upcoming, Solo, Juried Shows, Group and Invitational

Exhibitions

Current

  • 2020     5/16/20 – 6/27  American Greetings Corporate  Gallery W–Westlake OH
    2020     “Surface Tension,” Kenneth Paul Lesko Gallery, Cleveland, OH

Selected Solo

  • 2019     “Drawn to Earth,” Nurture Nature Center, Easton, PA
  • 2018    “Judith Brandon: Connections,”  Mansfield Art Center, upper gallery
    2017    “Resonant Drawings,”  Kenneth Paul Lesko Gallery, Cleveland, OH
  • 2015    “Super Natural,”  Kenneth Paul Lesko Gallery, Cleveland, OH
  • 2013    “Edge to Edge,” Mercyhurst University , Erie, PA
  • 2013    “Turbulent Territory,” Kenneth Paul Lesko Gallery, Cleveland, OH
  • 2011    “Atmospheric Distortions,” Kenneth Paul Lesko Gallery, Cleveland, OH
  • 2008    “Solo Exhibition,” Case Western Reserve University, MSAS, University Circle, Cleveland OH
  • 2008    “Black and Blue,” 1point618 Gallery, Cleveland, OH
  • 2007    “Art Evolution,” 1point618 Gallery, Cleveland, OH
  • 2005    “Brokenhearted Landscapes,” The Gathering Place, Beachwood, OH
  • 2004    “Solo Exhibition,” Brandt Gallery, Cleveland, OH
  • 2002    “Solo Exhibition,” The Cleveland Playhouse, Cleveland, OH
  • 2002    “A Crash of Rhinos,” The Cleveland Metroparks Zoo, Cleveland, OH

Selected Juried Exhibitions

2018
  • The Rockford Art Museum 75th Midwestern Biennial, Rockford, IL
  • Long Beach Island National Juried Exhibition of Works on Paper , Loveladies, NJ, JUROR: Kim Conaty, Curator of Drawings and Prints, the Whitney Museum of American Art, NYC 

2017
  • 45th Annual National Juried Exhibition of Works on Paper at the Brand Library and Art Center in Glendale, CA
  • Monochrome, Manifest Gallery, Cincinnati, OH
  • The Eighth Annual May Show, Lakeland College, Willoughby, OH, Juror, Dr. Lou Zona, Director of The Butler Museum of American Art — Juror’s Choice Award
  • “8th Annual International Drawing Discourse” University of North Carolina, Asheville, NC — Juror: Scott Noel
  • “The National Weather Biennale,” The National Weather Center, Norman, OK (cosponsored by The Fred Jones Jr. Museum of Art University of Oklahoma and the Norman Arts Council) — Juror: Joe Goode People’s Choice Award
2016
  • “80th National Midyear” The Butler Institute of American Art — Second Place Award
  • “Cinema 07” Kenneth Paul Lesko Gallery
2015
  • “First Juried Exhibition” Riffe Gallery, Ohio Arts Council, Columbus,OH
  • “71st Ohio Annual Exhibition” Zanesville Museum of Art, Zanesville, OH
  • “6th Annual May Show” Lakeland Community College, Kirtland, OH— Juror’s Choice Award
  • “The National Weather Biennale,” The National Weather Center, Norman, OK (cosponsored by The Fred Jones Jr. Museum of Art,
  • University of Oklahoma and the Norman Arts Council) — Juror: Mel Chin
  • “92nd Annual Spring Show,” The Erie Art Museum, Erie, PA
  • “All Women Art Exhibition,” Light, Space & Time International Online Gallery, Juror, Aletta De Wal, 1145 entries – Third Place Painting, Seventh Place in Overall Category
2014
  • “Landscape Today and Tomorrow,” SUNY, Geneseo, NY
  • “The Art Institute and Gallery 22nd National Juried Exhibition,” Salisbury, MD Juror: Maiza Laurent Hixson — Best of Show
  • “The New Now,”Artist Archives of the Western Reserve (presented at Cuyahoga Community College, Highland Hts., OH) — Juror: Janice Driesbach Second Place (1st Runner-Up) & Peoples Choice Award
  • “The Great Lakes Drawing Biennial,” Eastern Michigan University, Ford Gallery, Ypsilanti, MI —Juror: Jason Franz Second Place
  • Published in Light Space and Time online magazine Sea Scapes Edition — 1st Place Overall
  • “The River,” National Juried Exhibition, Parkersburg Art Center, Parkersburg, WV Juror’s Award for Superior Body of Work
  • “The 91st Annual Spring Show,” Erie Art Museum, Erie, PA
2013
  • “The National Weather Biennale,” The National Weather Center, Norman, OK (cosponsored by The Fred Jones Jr. Museum of Art, University of Oklahoma and the Norman Arts Council)
  • “Vista,” Manifest Gallery, Cincinnati, OH
  • “50th Annual Juried Exhibition,” Bayarts, Bay Village, OH — Jurors: Susan Channing and Del Rey Loven Best of Show
  • “41st Annual Juried Art Exhibit,” Valley Art Center, Chagrin Falls, OH — Best of Show
2012
  • “Art From the Heartland,” Indianapolis Art Center, Indianapolis, IN
  • “76th Midyear Exhibition,” The Butler Institute of American Art, Youngstown, OH
  • “Celebration of Women Artists,” The McDonough Museum, Youngstown, OH — Juror’s Award for Outstanding Body of Work
  • “68th Ohio Annual Exhibition,” The Zanesville Art Museum, Zanesville, OH
  • “21st Annual National Juried Exhibition,” Art Institute & Gallery, Salisbury, MD — Juror, Ethan Karp – OK Harris Gallery, New York, NY, First Honorable Mention
  • “Cinema 03,” Kenneth Paul Lesko Gallery, Cleveland, OH
  • “17th Annual Mini Print International Exhibit,” The Ink Shop/Olive Branch Press, Ithaca, NY
  • “The Bomb,” BAYarts, Bay Village, OH
2011
  • “Cinema 02,” Kenneth Paul Lesko Gallery, Cleveland, OH
  • “The 2nd Annual May Show at Lakeland,” Lakeland Community College, Kirtland, OH Juror’s Award
2010
  • “The 66th Annual Ohio Exhibition,” Zanesville Art Museum, Zanesville, OH  — Juror: Nicholas Hill First Place Painting
  • “A New May Show,” Lakeland Community College, Kirtland, OH — Jurors: Douglas Max Utter and Anna Arnold, Juror’s Award for Mixed Media
  • “48th Annual Juried Exhibition,” BAYarts, BayVillage, OH — Jurors: Ross Lesko and Douglas Max Utter Best of Show
  • “74th Midyear Exhibition,” The Butler Institute of American Art, Youngstown, OH — Juror: Ronnie Lanfield Juror’s Award
  • “Art from the Heartland,” Indianapolis Art Center, Indianapolis, IN
  • “Cinema 01,” Kenneth Paul Lesko Gallery, Cleveland, OH
2009
  • “National Juried Works on Paper,” Long Beach Island, NJ — Juror: Shelley Langdale
2007
  • “Poppin’ Pills,” Artlink Gallery, Fort Wayne, IN
2003
  • “Dreamscapes,” Gallery 214, Montclair, NJ

Selected Group and Invitational Exhibitions

2019

“Continuum: Cleveland School and Beyond”  Canton Museum of Art, Canton, OH

“Unseasonable Expectations the Art of Weather Invitational,” Nurture Nature Center, Easton, PA

2018

“Lucent Findings: The Art of Mike Mikula and Judith Brandon” The Nutting Gallery, West Liberty University, WV

2017

“Three Voices: Conversations on Life and Conflict,” The Decorative Arts Center, Lancaster, OH
 The Intown Club, Cleveland, OH

2016 

“Three Voices: Conversations on Life and Conflict” Canton Museum of Art
“Natural Tendencies” Coburn Gallery, Ashland University

2015

“Confronting Injustice: A Woman’s Voice,” Cummings Gallery, Mercyhurst University, Erie, PA
“Drawing Show: From Doodles to Digital,” Wasmer Gallery, Ursuline College, Pepper Pike, OH

2014 

“2014 Miniatures Exhibit,” River Gallery, Rocky River. OH
 “A Strange Holiday,” Sullivan Gallery, Bay Village, OH
Sky High,” Riffe Gallery, Columbus, OH
Sky High,” Southern Ohio Museum of Art, Portsmouth, OH
Intown Club, Cleveland, OH
“Awe and Abstract,” South Wing Gallery, Cleveland Heights, OH

2013 

“Extreme Nature,” Cuyahoga Community College, Parma, OH

2012

“Women Artists of Northeast Ohio,” Fairmount Arts Center, Chesterland, OH
 “Ink and Air,” Manifest Gallery , Cincinnati, OH

2011

“Cleveland Collects,” The Cleveland Artists Foundation, Lakewood, OH
“Cleveland Creates,” The Cleveland Artists Foundation, Lakewood, OH
“Small Gems,” Harris Stanton Gallery, Akron, OH
“Paper Bank Exhibition,” The Morgan Conservatory, Cleveland, OH

2010 

“Modern Masters,” Kokoon Arts, Cleveland, OH
Andrews Art Museum, Andrews, NC
River Gallery, Rocky River, OH
Harris Stanton Gallery, Akron OH
“Women IV,” Lakeland Community College, Kirtland, OH

2009

“Terra Non-Firma,” Frontroom Gallery, Cleveland, OH
“Regional Pairings,” Harris Stanton Gallery, Akron, OH
Red Dot Project at University Hospital, Cleveland, OH
“Seeing Sound,” Cleveland Composers Guild, collaboration of six composers artists and six composers
1point618 Gallery, Cleveland, OH

2008

Friends of the Cleveland Kennel benefit project

2006 

Gallery 324, The Galleria, Cleveland, OH

2005

BK Smith Gallery, Lake Erie College